Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

We at Portl would like to emphasize that we take the protection of your privacy and your personal data very seriously and that we process your data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

We would like to explain to you below in more detail which personal data we collect in connection with Portl. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customer regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.  
 
This privacy policy describes the use by Portl, a direct service from Erasmus Centre for Entrepreneurship Students, of your data. Reference in this policy to ECE Students, Portl, we or us shall mean Erasmus Centre for Entrepreneurship B.V., Marconistraat 16, 3029 AK Rotterdam 
 
If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl  
 

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.  
 

  1. What is personal data?  
  1. What data do we collect?  
  1. How do we collect your data?  
  1. How will we use your data?  
  1. How do we share information with third parties?  
  1. Sharing of data in other circumstances 
  1. How do we store your data?  
  1. How long will you retain my data?  
  1. What are your data protection rights?  
  1. What are cookies and what is our Cookies Policy?  
  1. Could my information be transferred to other countries? 
  1. Changes to this privacy policy 
  1. How to contact us?‍ 

Article 1 – What is ‘personal data’? 
GDPR defines ‘personal data’ as meaning any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) using information directly or indirectly associated with you. 
 

Article 2 – What data do we collect? 
As a data controller, we collect personal data to deliver our services. This includes: 

  • Your contact details, including your name, address, and other contact details, such as your (company) telephone number and e-mail address. 
  • Your professional background, such as employment history, LinkedIn URL, CV and motivation.  
  • Information regarding your use of our Website and Services. This will include data regarding the pages of the Website you visit, the jobs you apply to and the terms & and conditions you agreed to. 
  • Your marketing preferences. This includes your sign up for our newsletter, your interests and any consents you have given us. 
  • Your communication data. Your requests, any complaints you may have and any other data that we receive if we communicate with you via email, online or via social media. 
  • Information related to the browser or device you use to access our Website or use our Services, such as browser type and version, operating system etc. 

Article 3 – How do we collect your data?  
You directly provide Portl with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Register online through our Student or Company Registration form 
  • Any means of direct contact via email, phone or offline conversations 
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email  
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies  
  • Attend our online and offline events 

Portl may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: 

  • LinkedIn 
  • Google Analytics 
     

Article 4 – How will we use your data? 

Portl collect your data so that we can: 

  • Provide recruitment services: As a recruitment service we introduce candidates to startups for employment. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process. This may include names, contact information, and past career experiences. Data is collected through consensually disclosed information (to our team or at events) or publicly available sources such as LinkedIn and similar social media outlets, and may be used for occasional targeted communications. This is on the grounds of our legitimate interest as a business that is premised on finding and developing the best entrepreneurial talent and is processed in accordance to regularly conducted legitimate interest assessment. We process this data for recruitment purposes (into founder companies and/or ECE or ECE Students) only. We may use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose of assisting you in your job search. The data is not transferred to third parties.  

Data which you have provided or which we have found on LinkedIn and other public sources when looking to fill an open position is stored in our applicant data system. We will keep this data for as long as you have an active account on the Portl website. By deleting your account, all data stored under your profile will be deleted from our database within 6 months.   

  • Events: By attending ECE Students or Portl events, you permit ECE Students to make on-site recordings in which you may be included, by any means, such as video recording and photography. The videos and photos may be used in marketing or editorial material, as long as they are related to the article subject. You may request to be exempted from this by informing our team member at the event you attend or emailing board@ecestudents.nl. 
  • Websites and email: Our website, www.portl.nl uses cookies in order to understand your preferences and improve your customer experience. We also collect anonymized analytics of email readership, which helps us gauge and improve our products and services.  
  • Email you with opportunities that we think you may be interested in pursuing with us, our startups, our advisor or partners and/or supporters.  

Article 5 – How do we share information with third parties?  
We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties other than as set out below: 

  • We use a range of third-party service providers to deliver our services and develop our products. These may include: MailChimp, G-suite, Typeform amongst others. This Notice does not apply to such third-party websites, and YES!Delft is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. 
    We will share the limited personal data you provide when you apply for a job opening or open application (your name, email address, company details) with our cloud service providers for the purposes of identification and authentication.  

We will also share your personal data as necessary and only for the purposes described above with various third parties who process your personal information on our behalf, such as hosting and analytics platform providers. 

We require that these service providers and other third parties adhere to strict rules when processing your personal data, including to only use your personal data in accordance with ECE Students instructions and the applicable laws. 

Article 6 – Sharing of data in other circumstances 
We will also disclose your personal data where required by law or legal process, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, for investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies, to protect and defend ECE property and legal rights, to protect the personal safety of ECE Students’ website or (mobile) app users or by order of a valid injunction from a court or law enforcement agency. 
 
If you do not consent to how we will use your data please contact us by writing to board@ecestudents.nl. 
 
Article 7 – How do we store your data? 
We value the security of your personal data and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. 
 
However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and via our Services. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. 

We keep your information on our electronic database. We access our database daily for our day-to-day business activities from a secure platform which is password protected and has strict user restrictions. 

Article 8 – How long will you retain my data? 
We will retain your personal data for six months from your last interaction with us, such as the date your account was deleted or the last time you contacted or interacted with us, unless a longer or shorter retention period is required by law, is necessary in the course of legal proceedings or is otherwise needed for a particular purpose under applicable law. Once this time period has expired, we will delete or anonymize your data by removing it from our Google Cloud Storage servers, Google Drive as well as any products and services.  

 

Article 9 – What are your data protection rights? 
ECE Students would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:  

The right to access – You have the right to request ECE Students for copies of your personal data. We may charge you an administrative fee for this service 

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ECE Students correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ECE Students to complete information you believe is incomplete.  
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ECE Students erase your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ECE Students restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ECE Students’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.  
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that ECE Students transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.  

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: board@ecestudents.nl or write to us at Erasmus Centre for Entrepreneurship Students, A, Burgemeester Oudlaan 50, 3062 PA Rotterdam. 

Article 10 – What are cookies and what is our cookies policy?  
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  

Article 11 – Could my information be transferred to other countries?  

We may transfer personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, if a third party we share data with has servers located outside of the EEA. If this is the case, we will ensure that the transfer is legal and your data is secure by following the EU GDPR guidelines. You can request more details on the protection given to your personal information when it is transferred outside the EEA, by emailing board@ecestudents.nl 

Article 12 – Changes to this privacy policy 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time to keep it up to date, to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with applicable law. If we make significant changes to this privacy policy, we will inform you by posting a notification on the website along with an updated version of the privacy policy. 

Article 13 – How to contact us? 
The data controller for this processing is Erasmus Centre for Entrepreneurship. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at board@ecestudents.nl.